CHERRY v. ABF FREIGHT SYSTEMS, INC.
[…] The defendants further argue that the plaintiffs' allegations are essentially the same as what is alleged in count three, which sounds in negligence. They argue that negligence cannot be transformed into recklessness simply by adding the word reckless.

In its memorandum in opposition to the motion to strike, the plaintiffs argue that they have complied with General Statutes § 14-295 and that their allegations are sufficient to support their prayer for related damages.

General Statutes § 14-295 states in relevant part:

In any action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of sections 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-234, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation [violation] was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.

The plaintiffs allege in count one that:

[t]he collision was caused by the conduct of defendant JOHN PADUHOVICH in that he deliberately or with reckless disregard of the consequences:

a) operated the motor vehicle in a reckless manner in violation of Section 14-222 of the Connecticut General Statutes;

b) operated the motor vehicle at an unreasonably fast rate of speed in violation of Section 14-218a of the Connecticut General Statutes; CT Page 6241

c) failed to drive a reasonable distance apart in violation of Connecticut General Statutes 14-240a.