Cherry v. 3075 Wilshire Boulevard
[…] Hull (1991) 1 Cal.4th 266, 273–274; Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group 2008) ¶ 2:259.3, p. 2–121 (rev. # 1, 2006).) But because appellants have not directly challenged the denial of their motion and because defendants have not raised this procedural infirmity and elected to respond to the claim on the merits, we, too, will address appellants’ argument on the merits.

Code of Civil Procedure section 170.1 provides in relevant part: “(a) A judge shall be disqualified if any one or more of the following is true: [¶]... [¶] (3)(A) The judge has a financial interest in the subject matter in a proceeding or in a party to the proceeding. [¶] (B) A judge shall be deemed to have a financial interest within the meaning of this paragraph if: [¶] (i) A spouse or minor child living in the household has a financial interest. [¶] (ii) The judge or the spouse of the judge is a fiduciary who has a financial interest. [¶] (C) A judge has a duty to make reasonable efforts to inform himself or herself about his or her personal and fiduciary interests and those of his or her spouse and the personal financial interests of children living in the household. [¶]... [¶] (6)(A) For any reason: [¶]... [¶] (iii) A person aware of the facts might reasonably entertain a doubt that the judge would be able to be impartial. [¶] (B) Bias or prejudice towards a lawyer in the proceeding may be grounds for disqualification.”

“A judge’s impartiality is evaluated by an objective, rather than subjective, standard.” (Hall v. Harker (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 836, 841, disapproved on another ground in Casa Herrera, Inc. v. Beydoun (2004) 32 Cal.4th 336, 349; see also Flier v.