Cherry v. 3075 Wilshire Boulevard
[…] Corporations Code section 17101, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part that “no member of a limited liability company shall be personally liable... for any... liability of the limited liability company, whether that liability... arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, solely by reasons of being a member of the limited liability company.” (See also Corp. Code, § 17158, subd. (a) [“No person who is a manager or officer or both... of a limited liability company shall be personally liable... for any... liability of the limited liability company, whether that liability... arises in contract, tort, or otherwise, solely by reason of being a manager or officer or both... of the limited liability company”].)