Cherry Hill Constr. Co. v. Gateway Plaza
[…] The Defendant claims that a corporation called "Cherry Hill Const. Inc." was dissolved by the Secretary of State in 1985 for failure to file two successive reports. In response to the Defendant's motion, the Plaintiff has moved to substitute Cherry Hill Const. Inc. as the Plaintiff because the actual corporate name of the Plaintiff was incorrectly stated in the complaint. The Plaintiff claims that the naming of the Plaintiff as Cherry Hill Construction Company, Inc. was a misnomer and should not defeat its standing in this matter and pursuant to General Statutes § 52-123 the name of the Plaintiff can be corrected pursuant to a motion to substitute. General Statutes § 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."

Oral argument on the motions was held on October 14, 2003. At that tine the court also heard the testimony of Ivan Sachs, the president of Cherry Hill Const. Inc. From the evidence presented the court finds that Cherry Hill Const.