Cherry Hill Constr. Co. v. Gateway Plaza
[…] CT Landscaping Bruzzi Corp., 77 Conn. App. 578, 580 n. 2 (2003), the Appellate Court held that the trial court improperly rendered judgment in favor of the plaintiff in an action on a contract where the plaintiff was not a party to the contract and the trial court should have dismissed the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because of the plaintiff's lack of standing. But there the court noted that the plaintiff did not move that the proper party be substituted as plaintiff but that such a substitution may have been permissible pursuant to General Statutes § 52-109 and Practice Book § 9-20.

General Statutes § 52-109 provides that: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."

Therefore the court here may consider the Motion to Substitute prior to consideration of the Motion to Dismiss.