Chernoff v. Tosco Corporation
[…] (Def. Br. at 13-15.) "Contributory negligence is conduct on the part of the plaintiff which falls below the standard of care to which he should conform for his own protection and which is a legally contributing cause, cooperating with the negligence of the defendant, in bringing about the plaintiffs harm." Gorski v. Smith, 812 A.2d 683, 703 (Pa.Super. 2002). Under Pennsylvania's Comparative Negligence Statute, a plaintiff who is contributorily negligent is not barred from recovery if the defendant's causal negligence is greater than the plaintiffs contributory negligence. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7102(a). Plaintiffs recovery, however, "shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff." Id.

Whether or not Plaintiff was contributorily negligent is a question that requires several facts to be resolved. Defendants have not met their burden of showing that there are no facts in dispute.