Chernis v. Swarzman
[…] For both of these reasons, it is appropriate to reduce the time recoverable in quantum meruit by an additional twenty percent to ensure that the judgment entered in this case incorporates only the time that Chernis reasonably expended on the Rosen litigation.

Accordingly, I find that Chernis is entitled to recover fees for 117.3 hours (80% of 146.625 hours) of his time, at a rate of $325 per hour, less $31.21 for the unexpended portion of the disbursements advance, or a total of $38,091.29.

3. Prejudgment Interest

In addition to fees, Chernis seeks to recover prejudgment interest. Under CPLR § 5001(a), "[i]nterest shall be recovered upon a sum awarded because of a breach of performance of a contract . . ., except that in an action of an equitable nature, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion." Courts disagree as to whether an award of prejudgment interest on a quantum meruit recovery is discretionary or mandatory.Compare Precision Founds. v. Ives, 772 N.Y.S.2d 116, 120 (3d Dep't 2004) (prejudgment interest is "discretionary for a quantum meruit claim"), and Sequa Corp. v.