Chernaik v. Brown
[…] We can find no source under the Oregon conception of the public-trust doctrine for imposing fiduciary duties on the state to affirmatively act to protect public-trust resources from the effects of climate change. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court correctly granted the state’s motion for summary judgment and denied plaintiffs' motion for partial summary judgment based on the above conclusion. Because that conclusion resolves the controversy between the parties, we do not address the other declarations sought by plaintiffs. See ORS 28.060 ("The court may refuse to render or enter a declaratory judgment where such judgment, if rendered or entered, would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy giving rise to the proceeding."); Kramer , 285 Or. App. at 196, 395 P.3d 592 (holding that plaintiffs were not entitled to a declaration as to the public nature of the lake where the declaration of the scope of the public-trust doctrine resolved the controversy).