Chepovetsky v. Civello
[…] As noted by the Court, Gaskill is distinguishable from Judd as Gaskill dealt with the failure to give notice of the bankruptcy filing and discharge to a creditor holding a judgment lien that impaired the creditor's ability to enforce its lien during the year following the bankruptcy discharge under N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1. Gaskill, 221 N.J. at 506, 114 A.3d 742. In contrast, we hold that lack of notice in a no-asset bankruptcy does not affect the discharge of personal liability. We discuss post-discharge enforceability of in rem liens infra.

Independent of the Supremacy Clause, N.J.S.A. 2A:16-49.1 permits a bankruptcy debtor who obtains a discharge in bankruptcy to apply "to the court in which a judgment was rendered against him, ... for an order directing the judgment to be cancelled and discharged of record."