Cheng v. Cont'l Classic Motors
[…] Thus, the court reserves judgment on whether it would accept defendant's affirmative defense at a motion for summary judgment. See Brownmark Films, LLC v. Comedy Partners, 682 F.3d 687, 690 (7th Cir. 2012).

Next, the court considers defendant's argument that the court should dismiss Count II under Rule 12(b)(1) for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. In Count II, plaintiff alleges breach of contract and seeks monetary damages pursuant to UCC 2-713, which Illinois adopted in 810 ILCS 5/2-713. Under 2-713, “the measure of damages for non-delivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages.” 810 ILCS 5/2-713(1). Accordingly, plaintiff claims that the appropriate measure of damages for a unique automobile, as here, is the difference between the contract price ($475,994.25) and the unspecified market price of the automobile, citing Bander v. Grossman, 611 N.Y.S.2d 985 (Sup.