Cheney v. Cheney
[…] This Court will affirm the lower court's discretionary ruling unless it is left with the firm conviction that the division was inequitable." Id. at 717-718.

"The goal behind dividing marital property is to reach an equitable distribution in light of all the circumstances." Washington v Washington, 283 Mich App 667, 673; 770 NW2d 908 (2009). "The trial court, when dividing marital property, must first determine marital and separate assets." Skelly v Skelly, 286 Mich App 578, 582; 780 NW2d 368 (2009). With regard to retirement accounts, MCL 552.18(1) provides that:

Any rights in and to vested pension, annuity, or retirement benefits, or accumulated contributions in any pension, annuity, or retirement system, payable to or on behalf of a party on account of service credit accrued by the party during marriage shall be considered part of the marital estate subject to award by the court under this chapter.