Cheney v. Cheney
[…] "We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for reconsideration for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion occurs when the decision results in an outcome falling outside the range of principled outcomes." Corporan v Henton, 282 Mich App 599, 605-606; 766 NW2d 903 (2009) (quotation and citation omitted).

Plaintiff argues that he was entitled to treble damages on his malicious prosecution claim pursuant to MCL 600.2907, which provides that:

Every person who shall, for vexation and trouble or maliciously, cause or procure any other to be arrested, attached, or in any way proceeded against, by any
process or civil or criminal action, or in any other manner prescribed by law, to answer to the suit or prosecution of any person, without the consent of such person, or where there is no such person known, shall be liable to the person so arrested, attached or proceeded against, in treble the amount of the damages and expenses which, by any verdict, shall be found to have been sustained and incurred by him; and shall be liable to the person in whose name such arrest or proceeding was had in the sum of $200.00 damages, and shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable on conviction by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding 6 months. [Emphasis added.]