Chenet v. Colgate-Palmolive Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

The May Judgment, from which this appeal arises, is an issue summary judgment —a summary judgment disposing of "a particular issue, theory of recovery, cause of action, or defense, in favor of one or more parties ... [but not] dispos[ing] of the entire case as to that party or parties." La. C.C.P. art 966(E). An issue summary judgment, albeit a partial final judgment, is not an appealable judgment unless it is certified under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B). See S. Envtl. Mgmt. & Specialties, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, 22-0018, pp. 4-5 (La. App. 4 Cir. 5/11/22), 339 So.3d 1234, 1237.

See also La. C.C.P. art. 1911(B) (providing that "[n]o appeal may be taken from a partial final judgment under Article 1915(B) until the judgment has been designated a final judgment under Article 1915(B)").

Although the trial court certified the May Judgment as final under La. C.C.P. art. 1915(B), a trial court's certification is not determinative of this court's appellate jurisdiction.