Chenault-Vaughan Family P'ship v. MDC Reeves Energy, LLC (In re. MTE Holdings LLC)
[…] Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.402(a). The statute defines “payor” as “the party who undertakes to distribute oil and gas proceeds to the payee, whether as the purchaser of the production of oil or gas generating such proceeds or as operator of the well from which such production was obtained or as lessee under the lease on which royalty is due.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.401(2). The statute defines “payee” as “any person or persons legally entitled to payment from the proceeds derived from the sale of oil or gas from an oil or gas well located in this state.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.401(1).

Chenault-Vaughan argues that an operator is a “payor” under the statute, thus Centennial is obligated to pay royalties as Operator of the pooled units.