Chenault-Vaughan Family P'ship v. MDC Reeves Energy, LLC (In re. MTE Holdings LLC)
[…] B. Unit B Royalties Under TNRC § 91 and Theories of Contract

Chenault-Vaughan argues there is a statutory right to payment because Centennial is a “payor” as defined by the applicable statute TNRC § 91 requiring prompt payment of royalties. (D.I. 18 at 30-31) In the alternative, Chenault-Vaughan argues there may be a contractual right to payment whereby Centennial effectively made itself a payor. (Id. at 40) Both arguments are discussed below.

1. Statutory right to payment

Section 91.402 of the Texas Natural Resources Code provides that, after the first sale of production from an oil and gas well, payments must be made from a “payor” to a “payee” on “a timely basis according to the frequency of payment specified in a lease or other written agreement between payee and payor.” Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.402(a).