Chen v. State
[…] We disagree with both of his arguments.

The district court did not manifestly abuse its discretion by admitting the hot springs evidence

Chen argues that the district court erred by admitting the hot springs evidence. The court determined that the evidence was relevant because it tended to prove Chen’s sexual attraction to G., but Chen seems to argue that it was not relevant because his arousal may have been attributable to someone other than G. He also argues that the evidence was unfairly prejudicial.

NRS 48.045(2) prohibits the use of "[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts ... to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith." Such evidence "may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." Id. "A presumption of inadmissibility attaches to all prior bad act evidence." Rosky v. State, 121 Nev. 184, 195, 111 P.3d 690, 697 (2005).