Chen v. Shi
[…] Of these, only torture and possibly violation of the right to life are cognizable under the TVPA, which provides a private cause of action against "[a]n individual who, under actual or apparent authority, or color of law, or any foreign nation . . . subjects an individual to torture . . . or . . . to extrajudicial killing." See 106 Stat. 73. The remaining causes of action, alleging violations of rights recognized in international conventions and customary international law, are cognizable, if at all, only under the ATS. See 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (providing district courts with "original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations").

Although the ATS was first enacted in 1789 and has been continuously in force ever since, see Act of Sept. 24, 1789, § 9, 1 Stat. 77, it has spent most of its history shrouded in both obscurity and mystery. See Kadic v.