Chen v. Gutierrez
[…] On March 23, 2007, Camrac filed a motion to strike count three on the basis that § 14-154a is preempted by 49 U.S.C. § 30106, also known as the Graves Amendment, which prohibits states from imposing liability on a non-negligent owner for damages caused by a rented motor vehicle. In its memorandum in support of its motion to strike, Camrac quotes the language of 49 U.S.C. § 30106, which requires that a plaintiff allege negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner of the vehicle in order to maintain a claim for vicarious liability.

49 U.S.C. § 30106(a) states "An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person . . . shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle . . . for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if (1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and (2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner)."

On August 3, 2007, the plaintiff filed a request for leave to amend his complaint by adding specific acts of negligence as to the defendant Camrac in the third count, and by clarifying the exact location of the motor vehicle accident.