Chen v. City of Medina
[…] Plaintiff in this case bears no resemblance to the plaintiff in Marable. Rather, plaintiff here is similar to the plaintiff in Ceballos,and his actions are analogous to those of the plaintiff in Freitag in reporting her supervisors' behavior through the chain of command.

Indeed, plaintiff's communications with council member Lee can be viewed as both (i) reporting the alleged misconduct of his supervisor to one of his supervisor's supervisors, see RCW 35.18.010 ("The council shall appoint an officer whose title shall be 'city manager' who shall be the chief executive officer and head of the administrative branch of city or town government. The city manager shall be responsible to the council for the proper administration of all affairs of the city or town."); and (ii) providing input in the budgeting process during which plaintiff played a vital role as chief of police.