Chen v. City of Medina
[…] 2. Retaliatory Discharge in Violation of RCW 49.60.210(2)

RCW 49.60.210(2) declares that "[i]t is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW." A "whistleblower" is statutorily defined as an employee "who in good faith reports alleged improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, initiating an investigation by the auditor" or who is perceived by the employer as doing so. RCW 42.40.020(10)(a). A "whistleblower" also includes an employee "who in good faith provides information to the auditor or other public official . . . in connection with an investigation" or who is believed to have done so, and an employee "who in good faith identifies rules warranting review or provides information to the rules review committee" or who is believed to have done so. RCW 42.40.020(10)(b)(i)&(ii).