Chen v. City of Medina
[…] The Court concludes that, as a matter of law, to the extent plaintiff was carrying out his duties as chief of police in obtaining the e-mails, he could not be acting in some other capacity in disclosing them to council member Lee. For the foregoing reasons, the Court has GRANTED defendants' motion for summary judgment as to plaintiff's retaliation in violation of the First Amendment claim and DISMISSED such claim with prejudice.

2. Retaliatory Discharge in Violation of RCW 49.60.210(2)

RCW 49.60.210(2) declares that "[i]t is an unfair practice for a government agency or government manager or supervisor to retaliate against a whistleblower as defined in chapter 42.40 RCW." A "whistleblower" is statutorily defined as an employee "who in good faith reports alleged improper governmental action to the auditor or other public official, as defined in subsection (7) of this section, initiating an investigation by the auditor" or who is perceived by the employer as doing