Chen v. City of Chicago
[…] ¶ 25 Although it did not form the basis of the circuit court's dismissal order, in our view the most obvious deficiency with the Credit Card Act claim is the absence of any allegation that the credit card charge in question involved a "retail seller." Section 17.03 incorporates the definition of "retail seller" found in section 2.4 of the Retail Installment Sales Act: any "person regularly engaged in, and whose business consists to a substantial extent of, selling, and who in the ordinary course of business regularly sells or offers to sell goods or services to retail buyers." 720 ILCS 250/17.03(g)(1) (West 2006); 815 ILCS 405/2.4 (West 2006).

¶ 26 In this regard, the allegations of the amended complaint are clearly deficient on their face.