Chemical Bank v. 635 Park Avenue Corp.
[…] Furthermore, while the proposed amendment does not specifically exempt the defendant from liability for its own negligence, it creates a situation where plaintiffs and others in plaintiffs' position may be forced to withdraw claims or settle at a substantially reduced value in order to sell the rights in the stock and lease. The court notes that such rights to the apartment are extremely valuable, and may well be a major part of the assets of the seller.

Such a result additionally is clearly violative of the spirit, if not the letter, of General Obligations Law § 5-321 which provides: "Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable."

There is no reasonable justification for requiring a share-holder-tenant to settle or drop his/her claims against the Co-op prior to being permitted to sell the apartment.