Chelsey Nelson Photography LLC v. Louisville/Jefferson Cnty. Metro Gov't
[…] In arguing otherwise, Louisville ignores the extensive caselaw surrounding preenforcement review and simply rehashes its no-injury argument rejected above: "KRFRA provides a defense to government enforcement activity, not a preenforcement cause of action to challenge a generally applicable antidiscrimination law." City Response at 29. But the same, however, can be said of the First Amendment, yet it undoubtedly may support preenforcement review. The City offers no

E.g., KRS § 311.782(2) ("It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge under subsection (1) of this section...."); KRS § 244.080 ("[I]n any prosecution for selling alcoholic beverages to a minor it shall be an affirmative defense that the sale was induced by the use of false, fraudulent, or altered identification papers...."); KRS § 434.155 ("It shall be an affirmative defense [to a charge of filing an illegal lien] that any material misstatement was not intentional.") (all emphases added).

precedent or statutory language cabining KRFRA to an affirmative defense.