Chelsea Collaborative v. Galvin
[…] In elections for president and vice-president, G.L.c. 51, § 1F provides:

A person who resides in the commonwealth and in the city or town where he claims the right to vote in an election at which electors of president and vice-president are to be chosen, but whose name is not included in the current annual register of voters of the city or town where he claims the right to vote, may qualify for voting only for such electors upon application to the registrars of voters of said city or town, not later than eight o'clock post meridian of the twentieth day preceding such election. [Emphasis added.]

The exceptions to the 20-day deadline apply only to a narrow set of citizens and do not affect the outcome of this case.