Cheiken v. Greneman-Cheiken
[…] Indeed, the legislative history demonstrates that the purpose of the statutes creating the separate dockets was an efficiency which, in this case, would be unrealized were the plaintiff's motion to dismiss to be granted, forcing the defendant to pursue her claims in another part of the superior court system. This system in no way inhibits or limits the jurisdictional power of each of the separate courts divisions and judges.

Also of note is the discretionary nature of the transfer of matters between the divisions of the Superior Court. Section 46b-2 provides that "[a]ll proceedings involving a family relations matter shall be first placed on the family relations docket of the Superior Court; and . . . the judge before whom such proceeding is brought, may transfer such matter to the criminal or civil docket of said court if he deems that such docket is more suitable for the disposition of the case . . ."

The plaintiff's motion to dismiss counts two and three of the counterclaim is denied.

Issue II