Cheetham v. Locomotive Engineers & Conductors Mut. Protective Ass'n
[…] The statute permits, but does not require, the Commissioner to disapprove or withdraw an insurance contract if the Commissioner determines that a condition or exception is unreasonable or deceptive." 703 N.W.2d at 34 (footnote omitted); see MCL 500.2236. Accordingly, the court found "the explicit 'public policy' of Michigan is that the reasonableness of insurance contracts is a matter for the executive, not judicial, branch of government." Id. at 35.

MCL 500.2236(5) provides, in part:

Upon written notice to the insurer, the commissioner may disapprove, withdraw approval or prohibit the issuance, advertising, or delivery of any form to any person in this state if it violates any provisions of this act, or contains inconsistent, ambiguous, or misleading clauses, or contains exceptions and conditions that unreasonably or deceptively affect the risk purported to be assumed in the general coverage of the policy.
MCL 500.2236(5), in part (italics added).

In this case, Plaintiff makes no argument that Michigan's Insurance Commissioner ever found the language at issue unreasonable or disapproved of the policy.