Cheese v. Reynoso
[…] As to the breach, appellants alleged that "sometime in October, 2008, through documents filed in the San Diego case, . . . Guerrero and the [investor group] first learned the amount and terms of purchase of the Cheese Company." In addition, for the first time in 2008, the Reynosos challenged the ownership of Peluso, and appellants discovered that the Reynosos had engaged in a course of illegal conduct to direct money from Peluso to themselves and El Alteno.

A. Statute of frauds

The trial court noted that the alleged contract is barred by the statute of frauds, Civil Code section 1624.5. The statute provides, in part:

"[A] contract for the sale of personal property is not enforceable by way of action or defense beyond five thousand dollars ($5,000) in amount or value of remedy unless there is some record, as defined in subdivision (m) of Section 1633.2, but solely to the extent permitted by applicable law, that indicates that a contract for sale has been made between the parties at a defined or stated price, reasonably identifies the subject matter, and is signed . . . by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his or her authorized agent."

Civil Code section 1624.5 applies to sales of personalty other than those governed by the Commercial Code, including contracts for the sale of securities and contracts for the sale of movable goods. (Civ. Code § 1624.5, subd. (b).)