Cheekati v. Abraham
[…] Mitchell v. State Farm Fire &Casualty Co., 343 Ill.App.3d 281, 284, 796 N.E.2d 617, 619 (2003). Section 2-619 further provides that if the grounds for dismissal do not appear on the face of the pleading attacked, the motion shall be supported by affidavit. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2020).

¶ 30 C. The Limitations Period

¶ 31 Plaintiffs' complaint is premised on defendants' alleged negligence in procuring an insurance policy that would cover injuries to a tenant. Section 2-2201(a) of the Code states, "An insurance producer, registered firm, and limited insurance representative shall exercise ordinary care and skill in renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured." 735 ILCS 5/2-2201(a) (West 2020). Section 13-214.4 of the Code provides a two-year statute of limitations for such claims: