Chedester v. Gebrueder Knauf Verwaltungsgesellschaft KG
[…] Next, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs' implied warranty claim is due to be dismissed because the drywal is not a “good” for purposes of an implied warranty claim under Alabama law. Alabama Code § 7-2-31 applies to the implied warranty for merchantability and states: “[u]nless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” Alabama Code § 7-2-315 applies to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purposes and states: “[w]here the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under Section 7-2-316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”

To prove a breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose claim, “the Plaintiffs must prove: (1) the existence of the implied warranty; (2) breach of the implied warranty; and (3) damages proximately resulting from that breach. Barrington Corp. v.