Checovetes v. Goldberg
[…] Id., 80.

Although the Lee case involved the teacher tenure law rather than the administrative procedure act, which governs the Commissioner's decisions, the same underlying principles may often apply. In this regard, our courts have long held that the right to a motor vehicle operator's license is a property right entitled to constitutional protection, including the guarantee of due process. Bell v. Burson, 402 U.S. 535, 539 (1971); Hickey v. Commissioner, 170 Conn. 136, 145 (1976)); Hart Twin Volvo Corp. v. Commissioner, 165 Conn. 42, 47 (1973).

Section 4-183(j) of the administrative procedure act requires the court to reverse an agency decision if it is found to be "(5) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (6) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." The mandate of 4-183 is especially pertinent to the court's consideration of the issue raised by the plaintiff in this case.