Chechele v. Laubies
[…] B. Relevant Delaware Law

The parties agree that the agreements are governed by Delaware law. Delaware law requires "the parties to have reached agreement on all material terms before an ‘agreement to agree’ will be enforced." Int'l Equity Cap. Growth Fund, L.P. v. Clegg , No. Civ. A. 14995, 1997 WL 208955, at *9 n.3 (Del. Ch. Apr. 22, 1997). Delaware law, however, does not require that a contract for the sale of a security be written to be enforceable. See Delaware Uniform Commercial Code § 8-113 ("A contract or modification of a contract for the sale or purchase of a security is enforceable whether or not there is a writing signed or record authenticated by a party against whom enforcement is sought, even if the contract or modification is not capable of performance within one year of its making.").

III. Discussion

A. The FAC Plausibly Alleges the Elements of a Section 16(b) Claim

It is undisputed that Laubies, both as CEO and a board member, was an insider, and that he bought and then sold Coty securities.