Che v. Daimler Trucks North America, LLC
[…] Atl. Marine Constr. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Court for W. Dist. of Tex., 571 U.S. 49, 55 (2013); Van Dusen v. Barrack, 376 U.S. 612, 634 (1964).

Section 1404(a) reads in pertinent part:

For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.

Section 1406(a) reads in pertinent part:

The district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought.

Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3) provides a procedural mechanism for seeking dismissal of a case for improper venue. Under that rule, the Court assumes the plaintiff's allegations in the complaint are true unless they are contradicted by the defendant's affidavits. Deb v.