Chavis v. Wendover Inc.
[…] Messick v. Star Enterprises, 655 A.2d 1209, 1211 (Del. 1995). Moreover, a criminal conviction may be given preclusive effect in a subsequent civil action if the question raised in the civil suit was "distinctly put in issue and directly determined in the criminal prosecution." See Emich Motors Corp. v. General Motors, Corp., 340 U.S. 558, 568-69 (1951).

The crime of offensive touching is set forth in Title 11 of the Delaware Code, Section 601(a)(1). That section states that a person is guilty of offensive touching when the person "[i]ntentionally touches another person either with a member of his or her body or with any instrument, knowing that the person is thereby likely to cause offense or alarm to such person." See 11 DEL.C. § 601(a)(1). In contrast, civil assault is the "attempt by a person, in a rude and revengeful manner, to do an injury to another person, coupled with the present ability to do it." See Lloyd v. Jefferson, 53 F. Supp.2d 643, 672 (D.Del. 1999) (quoting St. Anthony's Club v.