Chavez v. Won
[…] b. Senate Bill 1186

According to Defendants, "the passage of Senate Bill 1186 in 2012 presents additional novel issues of state law," as "this law codified new procedural requirements for disability discrimination lawsuits, including pre-litigation demands for money and the veracity of complaints." (Doc. 30-1 at 13) Defendants observe the bill "codified new procedural requirements for disability discrimination lawsuits, including pre-litigation demands for money and the veracity of complaints." (Id.)

The amendments to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.50 require a plaintiff to identify "[t]he way in which the barrier denied the individual full and equal use or access, or in which it deterred the individual on each particular occasion" and the specific date "on which the encountered the specific access barrier." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 425.50(a)) In addition, California law requires a complaint to be verified by the plaintiff, and "[a] complaint filed without verification shall be subject to a motion to strike." Id. § 425.50(b)) Defendants argue "Plaintiff's complaint is deficient under § 425.50 in the following ways: (1) Plaintiff's complaint is not verified; (2) Plaintiff failed to specify the date []he allegedly encountered barriers; [and] (3) Plaintiff failed to state the manner in which the alleged