Chavez v. The Superior Court
[…] Proc., § 187 [a court with "jurisdiction" may use "all the means necessary to carry it into effect," including fashioning "any suitable process or mode of proceeding"]; People v. Walker (1948) 33 Cal.2d 250, 265-266 [authority under Code of Civil Procedure section 187 applies in criminal cases]; People v. Ainsworth (1990) 217 Cal.App.3d 247, 254-255 [same]; Pen. Code, § 1260 [granting appellate courts power to "set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings" in criminal cases and "remand . . . to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances"].) The courts' inherent power includes the power to "fashion[] new forms of procedures when required to deal with the rights of the parties." (Cottle v. Superior Court (1992) 3 Cal.App.4th 1367, 1377; Estrada v. Royalty Carpet Mills, Inc. (Jan. 18, 2024, S274340) Cal.5th [2024 Cal.