Chavez v. The Superior Court
[…] To be sure, section 995a says what defendant says it says.

Section 995 not only creates a mechanism by which a criminal defendant can move to dismiss an indictment or information due to the absence of "reasonable or probable cause" to support it (§ 995, subds. (a)(1)(B) &(a)(2)(B)), but also empowers a court to "reserve a final ruling on [that] motion" while "order[ing] further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant" pursuant to section 995a (§§ 995, subds. (a) & (b), 995a, subd. (b)). Section 995a specifies that a court "may," if the People so request, "order further proceedings to correct errors alleged by the defendant" in an information if (1) "the court finds that such errors are minor errors of omission, ambiguity, or technical defect"; and (2) those errors "can be expeditiously cured or corrected without a rehearing of a substantial portion of the evidence." (§ 995a, subd. (b)(1); see Garcia v. Superior Court (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 803, 814 (Garia II) [listing these elements]; Caple v.