Chavez v. Pvh Corporation
[…] Id. at 11:1-:7. Plaintiffs also took this same position: when the Court asked Plaintiffs if Defendants were correct that "any relief under 203 is gone because once you've been compensated for one Labor Code 203 claim, you can't get a second or third compensation for that Labor Code § 203 claim," Plaintiffs responded, "That is how Labor Code § 203 is written, unfortunately." Id. at 12:22-13:3.

California Labor Code § 203 provides that "[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction . . . any wages of an employee who is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty from the due date thereof at the same rate until paid or until an action therefor is commenced" for up to "30 days." Cal. Lab. Code § 203.

Chavez does not contain any allegations related to meal breaks, rest breaks, bag checks, overtime, double overtime, or vested vacation pay. See Second Am. Compl.