Chavez v. Plan Benefit Servs., Inc.
[…] The Court addresses each of these arguments in turn.

A. Prohibited Transaction Under Section 1106(a)

Plaintiffs' first claim seeks equitable relief from Defendants for plan fiduciaries' alleged violations of 29 U.S.C. § 1106(a). Under § 1106(a), a plan fiduciary may not cause the plan to engage in a transaction if the fiduciary knows or should know such transaction constitutes a "direct or indirect sale or exchange" of property "between the plan and a party in interest" or a "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan." Parties in interest include "any fiduciary . . . of an employee benefit plan" as well as all service providers to the plan. Id. § 1002(14)(B).