Chavez v. Plan Benefit Servs., Inc.
[…] Under § 1106(a), a plan fiduciary may not cause the plan to engage in a transaction if the fiduciary knows or should know such transaction constitutes a "direct or indirect sale or exchange" of property "between the plan and a party in interest" or a "transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan." Parties in interest include "any fiduciary . . . of an employee benefit plan" as well as all service providers to the plan. Id. § 1002(14)(B).

The prohibitions set forth in § 1106 are somewhat attenuated by § 1108. Section 1108 provides an affirmative defense for certain transactions exempted from the scope of § 1106. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b) ("Contracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest [for various services] necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan[] [does not qualify as a prohibited transaction under § 1106] if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.").

Plaintiffs allege Defendants qualify as parties in interest and further allege plan fiduciaries violated § 1106(a) by paying the fees charged by Defendants for the provision of administrative services. Am. Compl. [#42] at 22-23; Resp.