Chavez v. Marten Transp., Ltd.
[…] Id.; see also Granger, 116 F.R.D. at 510 (holding that, in a negligence case where plaintiff has the burden of proving that his injury resulted at least in part from defendant's negligence, those portions of an accident report that discuss the cause and contributing factors of an accident are discoverable).

IV. Report Required by Law

Defendants argue that Marten's accident report is inadmissible under 49 U.S.C. Section 504(f), which provides: "No part of a report of an accident occurring in operation of a motor carrier . . . and required by the Secretary [of Transportation], and no part of a report of an investigation of the accident made by the Secretary, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages related to a matter mentioned in the report or investigation." Defendants, however, fail to establish either that the accident report itself was "required" by the Secretary of Transportation, or that the accident report was "made by the Secretary."