Chavez v. Cox
[…] Chavez asserted his contest is authorized by Elections Code section 16100, which states that “[a]ny elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes: [¶]... [¶] (b) That the person who has been declared elected to an office was not, at the time of the election, eligible to that office....”

Following a hearing on the merits (of which there is no transcript in the record on appeal), the trial court dismissed the election contest, and entered judgment in Cox’s favor.