Chavez v. Cox
[…] Because we agree with Cox’s first argument, we need not consider his second.

Under the California Constitution, as under the federal Constitution and the law of most states, the Legislature has sole jurisdiction to determine the qualifications of its members and the sole right to expel them from membership. (In re McGee (1951) 36 Cal.2d 592, 594; California War Veterans for Justice v. Hayden, supra, 176 Cal.App.3d at p. 986.) Article IV, section 5 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: “Each house shall judge the qualifications and elections of its Members and, by rollcall vote entered in the journal, two thirds of the membership concurring, may expel a Member.”

Article IV, section 5 was adopted on November 8, 1966. Its predecessor statutes, however, contained substantially the same provision. (See Allen v. Lelande (1912) 164 Cal. 56, 57; In re McGee, supra, 36 Cal.2d at p. 594.)