Chavez v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] Id. Plaintiffs admit that "it is correct that Plaintiffs have placed Chavez' mental health at issue," but argue "the condition is limited to the time Officers Storar and Robins interacted with Chavez, and what they knew of Chavez going into that interaction." Id. at 6. However, as noted above, the officers' understanding of the decedent's mental illness does not determine liability on the ADA or Rehabilitation Act claims. Instead, by raising these claims, Plaintiffs have waived the privilege.

2. California Welfare and Institutions Code § 5328

In relevant part, California Welfare & Institutions Code § 5328 provides: "All information and records obtained in the course of providing services . . . to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential." The statute acts as "a general prohibition against disclosure of information, subject to defined exceptions" and protects information that would not otherwise be privileged. In re S.W., 79 Cal.App.3d 719, 721 (1978).