Chavez v. Cnty. of Kern
[…] The only impediment to the Court determining that the information is necessary to the administration of justice is a determination of the applicability of an evidentiary privilege. Boling v. Superior Court, 105 Cal. App. 3d 430, 443 (Cal. App. 1st Dist. 1980). As discussed above, the privilege asserted by Plaintiffs has been waived. Moreover, to the extent the records may shed light on his ability to provide society and companionship to the plaintiffs, the records may impact the amount of any damages awarded. Therefore, the administration of justice requires production of the records.

3. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2

"Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis, or treatment of any patient which are maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment rehabilitation, or research, which is conducted, regulated or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States shall, except as provided in subsection (e), be confidential and disclosed only of the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized under subsection (b)." 42 USC § 290dd-2. The Court may order the disclosure of the records if it finds good cause to do so. 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).

To evaluate whether good cause exists for the disclosure, the Court must "weigh the public interest and the need for disclosure against the injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship, and to the treatment services." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C). However, given that the patient is deceased, most of the factors for analyzing "good cause" do not apply. The public interest is significantly overshadowed by the need for disclosure in this case.