Chavez v. City of Hayward
[…] The City argues that recovery by public entities is not limited to the instances specified in the Government Code provisions, but instead, agencies "are free to pursue recovery costs for all types of emergency responses." (Def.'s Suppl. Brief 7 (citing Cal. Gov't Code § 53158 ("It is not the intent of the Legislature, in enacting this article, to occupy the field of recovery of the expense of an emergency response by a public agency").) However, the City points to no other state or municipal authority that provides for recovery of the expenses it seeks in this proposed counterclaim, nor does it cite any case supporting its claim for recovery of emergency expenses under a quantum meruit theory involving similar facts.