Chavez v. Astrue
[…] Moazzaz's conclusion that plaintiff can perform medium work, the state agency physicians' determinations also constituted a specific and legitimate reason to reject Dr. Stokes' opinion on the issue of whether plaintiff is disabled due to impairments of his neck and spine.
--------

Lastly, the ALJ correctly stated that disability determinations made for other agencies are not binding on the Commissioner. The determination of a claimant's ultimate disability is reserved to the Commissioner. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(e)(1) ("We are responsible for making the determination or decision about whether you meet the statutory definition of disability."); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.904 ("A decision by any nongovernmental agency or any other governmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind is based on its rules and is not our decision about whether you are disabled or blind. We must make a disability or blindness determination based on social security law. Therefore, a determination made by another agency that you are disabled or blind is not binding on us."). Moreover, "[a]lthough a treating physician's opinion is generally afforded the greatest weight in disability cases, it is not binding on an ALJ with respect to the existence of an impairment or the ultimate determination of disability." Ukolov v.