Chavers v. Fleet Bank, 00-5237 (2001)
[…] See Katharine Gibbs School, Inc. v. Federal Trade Comm'n, 612 F.2d 658, 662 (2d Cir. 1979) (quoting Conf. Rep. No. 93-1408, Joint Explanatory Statement of the Committee of Conference, reprinted in [1974] U.S. Code Cong. Ad. News, pp. 7702, 7755, 7763) ("Because the prohibitions of section 5 of the Act are quite broad, trade regulation rules are needed to define with specificity conduct that violates the statute and to establish requirements to prevent unlawful conduct."). In pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) provides that the Commission may prescribe "rules which define with specificity acts or practices in or affecting commerce within the meaning of section 45(a)(1) of this title." (emphasis added). Pursuant to the FTCA, a violation of any rule under § 57a(a)(1)(B) shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice in violation of § 45(a)(1) of the FTCA. 15 U.S.C. § 57a(d)(3).

The Federal Trade Commission specifically has prescribed certain bait and switch conduct.