Chauncey v. State
[…] While some Code provisions do seem to make such a distinction in terminology, others do not. Compare TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.03 Sec. 4 (referring to a defendant sentenced to "imprisonment in the Department of Corrections" and "time in jail") (Vernon Supp. 1992) with TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 42.08 (Vernon Supp. 1992) (providing that "cumulative sentences in misdemeanor cases shall not exceed the maximum period of imprisonment in jail applicable to the misdemeanor offenses"). See also Jenkins v. State, 615 S.W.2d 231, 222 (Tex.Crim.App. 1981) (noting that defendant convicted under article 6701 l-1 was not sentenced to "imprisonment in jail").

At the time of appellant's conviction, article 42.12 Sec. 18(a) provided, in pertinent part: