Chauhan v. S. Pac. Holding Corp.
[…] See Giroir v. Giroir, 536 So.2d 830, 833 (La. App. 1st Cir. 1988). La. C.C.P. art. 9 provides:

A court which is otherwise competent under the laws of this state has jurisdiction to render a money judgment against a nonresident if the action is commenced by an attachment of his property in this state. Unless the non-resident subjects himself personally to the jurisdiction of the court, the judgment

may be executed only against the property attached.

Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3541(5) provides that a writ of attachment may be obtained when the defendant "[i]s a nonresident who has no duly appointed agent for service of process within the state."

In this writ application, Southern Pacific, relying on Shaffer, supra, argues that the exercise of quasi in rem jurisdiction is not applicable in the present case since Southern Pacific lacks sufficient minimum contacts with Louisiana to justify personal jurisdiction.