Chatterton v. Summit Food Servs., LLC
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a). Consequently, even though Chatterton failed to state a clear and correct basis for jurisdiction over her § 52-1-28.2 claim, I conclude that her amended complaint alleges sufficient facts to create a reasonable likelihood that the Court may exercise jurisdiction over the claim. I will therefore proceed to consider Defendants' argument on the merits.

As with the ADA claim, Defendants argue that Chatterton has failed to state the grounds on which her state law claim rests. Section 52-1-28.2(A) provides that "[a]n employer shall not discharge, threaten to discharge or otherwise retaliate in the terms or conditions of employment against a worker who seeks workers' compensation benefits for the sole reason that that employee seeks workers' compensation benefits." In her complaint, Chatterton plainly alleges that she sought workers' compensation and that Defendants terminated her employment as a consequence.