Chatterjee v. Maroney
[…] However, under the principles of First Capitol Mortgage Corp. v. Talandis Construction Corp., 63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976), we will address the merits of the appeal because we deem the record in this case to be simple and the claimed errors to be easily decided without the aid of an appellee's brief. ¶ 18 Pursuant to section 607(a) of the Act, a non-custodial parent is entitled to reasonable visitation rights with his or her child "unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral or emotional health." 750 ILCS 5/607(a) (West 2012).