Chatman v. Wedriveu, Inc.
[…] Paramedics Logistics Operating Co., LLC, No. 21-CV-08895-MMC, 2022 WL 137631, at *1 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 14, 2022) (same). The related claims underlying her PAGA cause of action are preempted for the same reasons, as is her claim under Labor Code section 1194, which simply provides remedies for violations of statutory overtime rights.

Labor Code section 1194 provides, “Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1194(a).

Chatman's other overtime wage claims concern whether she was paid on time and in the proper amounts for her overtime hours. See Cal. Lab.