Chatman v. Commonwealth
[…] Therefore, counsel could not have performed deficiently in the manner alleged by Chatman in this claim. Consequently, this claim lacks merit.

Chatman also contends that counsel rendered ineffective assistance in failing to seek a ruling from the circuit court regarding the kidnapping charges before advising Chatman to enter an Alford plea to those charges. Specifically, Chatman alleges that counsel should have sought a ruling regarding whether the "kidnapping exemption" was applicable to his case. The "kidnapping exemption" is set forth in KRS 509.050, and it provides:

Kentucky Revised Statute.

A person may not be convicted of . . . kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.