Chatman v. City of Johnstown
[…] Specifically, the Court observes that during the state court proceeding (Document 64, Exhibit F, Plea/Sentence Transcript), the Plaintiff entered a plea of guilty to a charge of resisting arrest, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104, and to a charge of flight to avoid apprehension, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126. At the plea hearing, counsel from the District Attorney's Office in Cambria County recited the facts upon which the two charges were predicated:

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104 provides: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means of justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance."
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126 provides: