Chatman v. City of Johnstown
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5104 provides: "A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, with the intent of preventing a public servant from effecting a lawful arrest or discharging any other duty, the person creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or anyone else, or employs means of justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome the resistance."
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5126 provides:
(a) Offense defined. — A person who willfully conceals himself or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment commits a felony of the third degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a misdemeanor.

This was an incident that occurred on August 14 of 2001, several officers from the Johnstown Police force were involved in this matter. One officer spotted the Defendant near the bus transit center on Main Street in the City of Johnstown. When he was spotted he began to run.