Chatelain v. Country Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] I therefore calculate prejudgment interest from November 28, 2014, until entry of judgment on August 29, 2017, and grant prejudgment interest in the amount of $171,340.13.

II. Attorney Fees

A. Entitlement to attorney fees

Oregon law governs whether attorney fees are available in this case. Northon v. Rule, 637 F.3d 937, 938 (9th Cir. 2011) ("State laws awarding attorneys' fees are generally considered to be substantive laws under the Erie doctrine . . . ."). The parties do not dispute that the Chatelains are entitled to attorney fees under O.R.S. § 742.061. Under O.R.S. § 742.061, the Court "shall" award attorney fees if: (1) the Chatelains submitted proof of loss; (2) Country Mutual did not settle within six months of the proof of loss; (3) the Chatelains filed a lawsuit; and (4) the Chatelains' recovery "exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action." O.R.S. § 742.061(1).