Chatani v. Blaze
[…] Section 61.514 "is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state." § 61.514(2), Fla. Stat. Section 61.514(1)(a) provides Florida has jurisdiction over a child custody action if Florida was the home state of the minor child on the date the petition was filed or was the home state of the minor child within six months before the petition was filed. See § 61.514(1)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 61.503(7) defines a minor child's home state as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." § 61.503(7), Fla. Stat. Section 61.503(7) further states a "period of temporary absence" is included in the relevant six-month period, but a period of temporary absence is not defined.