Chatani v. Blaze
[…] II. Unjustifiable Conduct

The Father also alleges the trial court erred in refusing to accept jurisdiction when the Mother engaged in unjustifiable conduct by continually informing him she would eventually return to Florida when in actuality she intended to remain permanently in Michigan with their minor child. Despite the Father's contention, unjustifiable conduct does not vest a Florida court with jurisdiction. See Benson v. Evans, 901 So. 2d 893, 894–95 (Fla. 4th DCA 2005) (stating " ‘unjustifiable conduct’ does not vest jurisdiction in a court").

Section 61.521(1), Florida Statutes, provides "if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this part because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction." Essentially, section 61.521 provides that when a party has engaged in unjustifiable conduct to establish jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, a Florida court shall decline, not accept, that jurisdiction.