Chasteen v. Mitchem
[…] (Doc. 1, p. 5) He contends that, under the statute, he is entitled to 40 days of credit for every 30 days of actual service. He further asserts that, had the Department of Corrections given him the "good time" credits due under the statute, his five-year term would have been served and he would be entitled to release.

Section 14-9-41 sets forth a scheme of "good time" that may be accrued by prisoners serving sentences for terms other than life. The statute, however, exempts certain prisoners from eligibility for the good time provisions. Specifically, Ala. Code § 14-9-41 states:

(a) Each prisoner who shall hereafter be convicted of any offense against the laws of the State of Alabama and is confined, in execution of the judgment or sentence upon any conviction, in the penitentiary or at hard labor for the county or in any municipal
jail for a definite or indeterminate term, other than for life, whose record of conduct shows that he has faithfully observed the rules for a period of time to be specified by this article may be entitled to earn a deduction from the term of his sentence as follows:
(1) Seventy-five days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is classified as a Class I prisoner.
(2) Forty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class II prisoner.
(3) Twenty days for each 30 days actually served while the prisoner is a Class III prisoner.
(4) No good time shall accrue during the period the prisoner is classified as a Class IV prisoner.
(b) Within 90 days after May 19, 1980, the Commissioner of the Department of Corrections shall establish and publish in appropriate directives certain criteria not in conflict with this article for Class I, II, III, and IV prisoner classifications. Such classifications shall encompass consideration of the prisoner's behavior, discipline, and work practices and job responsibilities.
(c)(1) Class I is set aside for those prisoners who are considered to be trustworthy in every respect and who, by virtue of their work habits, conduct, and attitude of cooperation have proven their trustworthiness. An example of a Class I inmate would be one who could work without constant supervision by a security officer.
(2) Class II is that category of prisoners whose jobs will be under the supervision of a correctional employee at all times. Any inmate shall remain in this classification for a minimum period of six months before being eligible for Class I.
(3) Class III is for prisoners with special assignments. They may not receive any of the privileges of Class I and Class II inmates.