Chaspek Manufacturing Corp. v. Tandet
[…] The plaintiff also seeks money-damages, attorney's fees and punitive damages under the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA).

A hearing was conducted on seven dates. The court has reviewed the evidence, testimony of witnesses, the memorandum filed by the parties as well as the claims of law made by each of the parties.

DISCUSSION OF LAW

The prejudgment remedy statute was modified by P.A. 93-431 effective January 1, 1994. Although the lawsuit was filed prior to January 1, 1994 the parties agreed that the PJR standards of Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278a et seq. as modified by P.A. 93-431 would apply.Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278d(a) provides that a trial court may issues a PJR if it determines that there is "probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims, or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of the plaintiff". If the court finds that the application for the prejudgment remedy should be granted the court shall determine "whether the plaintiff should be required to post a bond to secure the defendant against damages that may result from the prejudgment remedy or whether the defendant should be allowed