Chaspek Manufacturing Corp. v. Tandet
[…] New England Land Co. Ltd. v. DeMarkey, supra 620.

Prejudgment remedies are available to obtain security for damages arising out of the breach of a commercial lease. Fischel v. TKPK, Inc. 34 Conn. App. 22, 25 (1994). "The court's role in such a hearing is to determine probable success by weighing probabilities." Calfee v. Usman, supra 37; Fischel v. TKPK, Inc., supra 24.

Prior to January 1, 1994 the PJR statute required the plaintiff to prove "whether or not there is probable cause to sustain the validity of the plaintiff's claim" at trial. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278d, (a)(1), P.A. 93-431, Fischel v. TKPK, Inc., supra 26. The standard now is "whether or not there is probable cause that a judgment in the amount of the prejudgment remedy sought, or in an amount greater than the prejudgment remedy sought, taking into account any defenses, counterclaims, or set-offs, will be rendered in the matter in favor of plaintiff." Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278d(a)(1). Two other additions made to the statute in subdivisions (2) and (3) relating to and exemptions from executions are irrelevant to this case. bonding provision was added in subdivision (4). Connecticut General Statutes § 52-278d(a)(4).