Chase v. Mesa County Valley School District No. 51
[…] More particularly, plaintiffs allege that the 2004-2005 IEP failed to include compliant statements regarding:

(1) "the child's present levels of educational performance, including . . . how the child's disability affects the child's involvement and progress in the general curriculum. . . ." Id. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(i);
(2) measurable annual goals, including benchmarks or short-term objectives, which are related to meeting the educational needs resulting from the disability and the needs that will enable the child to be involved and progress in the general curriculum, 34 C.F.R. § 300.347(2); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(ii), and a statement of "how the child's progress toward meeting the annual goals . . . will be measured. . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(viii)(I);
(3) "the special education and related services and supplementary aids to be provided to the child, or on behalf of the child. . . ." 20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(A)(iii); and