Chase v. Mesa County Valley School District No. 51
[…] Applicable regulations require that "[t]he results of any reevaluations are addressed by the child's IEP team under §§ 300.340-300.349 in reviewing and, as appropriate, revising the child's IEP." 34 C.F.R. § 300.321. Pursuant to these regulations, defendant was required to "take steps to ensure that one or both of the parents . . . are present at each IEP meeting or are afforded the opportunity to participate including notifying parents of the meeting early enough to ensure that they will have an opportunity to attend and scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and place." Id. § 300.345(a). The notice must "[i]ndicate the purpose, time, and location of the meeting and who will be in attendance" and it must "[i]nform the parents of the provisions in § 300.344(a)(6) and (c) (relating to the participation of other individuals on the IEP team who have knowledge or special expertise about the child)." Id. § 300.345(b).

On September 23, 2005, defendant issued a Notice of Meeting to plaintiffs.